Over 1,600 top youth soccer teams set to compete in 2020 Jefferson Cup

Over 1,600 top youth soccer teams set to compete in 2020 Jefferson Cup

Follow the Jefferson Cup:
Official Website | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

Championship Division Previews:
Girls: U14 | U15 | U16 | U17 | U18
Boys: U14 | U15 | U16 | U17

Richmond, Va. (SoccerWire.com) – Over the course of the next four weekends, a total of 1,672 teams will be competing in the 2020 Jefferson Cup, one of the top youth soccer tournaments in the United States.

Teams traveling to this year’s event will represent over 400 youth soccer clubs from 30 different U.S. states and Canada. Many of the most prestigious national and regional leagues will be represented, including the Elite Clubs National League (ECNL), U.S. Soccer Development Academy, US Youth Soccer National League, and multiple US Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL), among others. Each of the four tournament weekends will include reigning State Cup champions, regional champions and national champions from throughout the country.

Hosted by the Richmond Strikers, the Jefferson Cup will be kicking off its 2020 event this weekend, March 7-8 with 448 teams across the U10-U15 Boys Divisions. The U10-U14 Girls Weekend will be held March 14-15, featuring 412 total teams in the five age groups.

Each of the first two Jefferson Cup weekends, featuring the younger age groups will also host Goalkeeper Clinics in partnership with Own The Goal Elite GK Training. The clinics will provide goalkeepers with 90 minutes of training ahead on Friday evenings ahead of the first day of play on Saturday.

From March 20-22, a total of 444 teams in the U15-U19 age groups will be competing in the Girls Showcase Weekend, in one of the nation’s largest annual college soccer recruiting events. To view the current list of college coaches that have already registered to attend, Click Here.

The Boys Showcase Weekend will close out the 2020 Jefferson Cup from March 27-29, with 368 teams in the U16-U19 age groups descending on Central Virginia for another three-day session of college recruiting opportunities. To view the current list of college coaches that have already registered to attend, Click Here.

College recruiting at the 2020 Jefferson Cup will be enhanced through the tournament’s partnership with BeTheBeast.com, which will serve as the Official Recruiting Partner. Players in the U16-U19 age groups will have their profiles featured on the BeTheBeast website and mobile app, which will be the only way for college coaches to receive player information. Click Here for more details on the Jefferson Cup’s partnership with BeTheBeast.

Both showcase weekends will feature Own the Goal Goalkeeper Showcases on Fridays and Saturdays at River City Sportsplex. Goalkeepers attending the Jefferson Cup will have the opportunity to demonstrate their talents in front of college coaches outside of a game environment where there can be limited opportunities. College coaches have the chance to observe attending goalkeepers in the specific training elements of shot stopping, distribution, 1v1s, and crosses. For more information on the Goalkeeper Showcase, Click Here.

Jefferson Cup games will be played across 16 different field locations in the Richmond area, as well as Fredericksburg and Williamsburg, Va. To view all field assignments for the 2020 Jefferson Cup, Click Here.

See below for a full list of clubs that will be participating in this year’s Jefferson Cup.

Jefferson Cup 2020 Attending Clubs:

Alabama: Alabama FC, Birmingham United SA

California: Palo Alto SC, SF Glens Evolution, Star Academy FC, Celtic Academy

Canada: Bolton Wanderers, Burlington Bayhawks, Dero United FA, Dutch Connections FC, Glen Shields FC, GPS Academy Canada, Hamilton United Elite, Oakville Wild, Prostars FC, SC Toronto, Unionville Miliken, Vaughan, West Ottawa Warriors, Woodbridge Strikers, AS St-Lambert, Montreal St-Lambert

Colorado: Rush Pikes Peak

Connecticut: Bridgeport Premier FC, Connecticut FC, CT Rush Shoreline, FSA FC, Shoreline FC, Southeast SC, Yankee United FC

Delaware: Delaware FC

Florida: Azzurri Storm, Braden River SC, Cape Coral SA, CES Strikers, Chargers SC, Clay County SC, Doral Elite, ANESA Elite Soccer Academy, Florida Premier FC, Florida Rush, GPS Florida, J Petrov Academy, Miami Breakers FC, Miami FC, Miami Lakes United, Miami Premier SC, Miami Springs Soccer, Miramar United Elite FC, Orlando City Youth, PBG Predators, Pinecrest Premier, Scuola Calcio Internazionale USA, Space Coast United, Sunrise Prime FC, Tampa Bay United, Team Boca, West Florida Flames

Georgia: AFC Lightning, CFC Red Star, Concorde Fire, Darlington Soccer Academy, DDYSC Wolves, Georgia Rush, Inter Atlanta FC, Savannah United, Southern SSA Chelsea, Tophat, United Futbol Academy

Illinois: Chicago Fire Juniors, Wizard FC

Kentucky: BG Elite FC, Javanon, Lexington FC

Louisiana: Mandeville Lakers

Massachusetts: Aztec, Best FC, Black Rock FC, Boston Bolts

FC Stars, FCUSA Massachusetts, GPS MA, Liverpool FCIA, NEFC, Scorpions SC, South Shore Select, Spirit Of Liverpool USA, Valeo FC

Maryland: A3, Achilles FC, Arundel SA, Baltimore Armour

Baltimore Bays, Baltimore Celtic SC, Baltimore Union SC, Bethesda SC, Bowie Youth, Brausa United Futbol, Calvert SA

Cecil SC, Coppermine Soccer, DC Stoddert, Ellicott City SC, FC Frederick, FC USA, FCGB Center Of Excellence, Freedom SC, Greater Severna Park, Hagerstown SC, Harford FC United, Harundale Elite Soccer, High Performance Soccer School, La Plata YSA, Laurel Lions, Liverpool FCIA, LTSC, Maryland Rush Montgomery, Maryland Rush, Maryland United FC, Montgomery Soccer Academy, MSI Academy, Next Level Soccer, OBGC Soccer, Old Line FC, Oni Premier SA, Patuxent Football Academy, Pipeline SC, Player Progression Academy, Potomac Soccer, SAC, Severna Park, St. Mary’S Soccer, Takoma Park SC, Waldorf SC, Washington Capital United

Maine: GPS ME

Michigan: Liverpool FC MI, Midwest United FC, Nationals Union, United FC Michigan

Minnesota: Eagan Wave SC, Tonka Fusion, Mid-City Lions FC, Minneapolis United, Salvo SC, White Bear

Mississippi: South Mississippi SC

North Carolina: Barca Academy Charlotte, Burlington SC, Charlotte SA, FC Athletico, NC Fusion, North Carolina FC, OBX Storm, Piedmont Triad FC, Pitt Greenville SA, Triangle United, Wake FC, Wilmington Hammerheads, Wilson Youth Soccer

New Hampshire: Black Rock FC, GPS NH, Seacoast United

New Jersey: B’Elite Player Development SC, Caps, Cedar Stars Academy Bergen, Cedar Stars Academy Monmouth, Cedar Stars Academy Newark, Cherry Hill FC, Cherry Hill SC, Cinnaminson SC, FC Copa Academy, FC Dutchmen, Freehold SL, Full90 FC, Future SA, GPS NJ, Holmdel FC, Howell United SC, Ironbound SC, Jackson SC, Jersey Shore Boca, Jersey South FC, Lacey SC, Marlton SC GPS, Match Fit Academy FC, Medford Strikers Academy, Millville SA, New Jersey Rush, New York Red Bulls Academy, Next Level, NJ Premier F.C., NJ Stallions, Parsippany SC, PDA, PSA National, PSA Princeton, PSA SDFC, PSA Wildcats, Real Jersey FC, RUSA FC, SC Vistula Garfield, SJEB Academy, SJEB Rush, STA Mt Olive SC, STA MUSC, TBAA Soccer, Torpedoes SC, TSF Academy, Twin County SA, Union SC, Wall Soccer, Washington United, Watchung Hills SA

New York: Alleycats, Atletico FC, Auburndale Soccer, Brentwood SC, Capital United SC, Cedar Stars Academy Staten Island, Clarkstown SC, Coliseum SC, Commack Soccer, Downtown United SC, Doxa SC, East Meadow SC, FC SESA, FC Somers, Force FC, Foundation SA, French Football Academy, Hudson Valley Select, Lake Grove Newfield S.C., Levittown SC, Long Island SC, Manhattan SC, Massapequa SC, New York SC, New York Surf, Nirvana 360, NY Elite FC, Patchogue-Medford YSL, Quickstrike FC, SB Athletico FC, Smithtown Kickers, Soccer Stars United, South Shore F.C., Stony Brook SC, SUSA, Valencia CF Academy NY, White Plains Academy, World Class FC, BC United SA, Empire United, FC Dynamo, GPS New York, Invictus FC, Rochester Lancers, Syracuse Development Academy, WNY Flash Academy

Ohio: Canton Akron SC, Caps FC, Cleveland FC, Cleveland Force, Cuyahoga Valley SA, Everest SC, Internationals SC, Pennine United, Soccer Vision Acdemy, Barça Academy Columbus, Cincinnati United, Club Ohio, Columbus DPP, Metro FC, Ohio Elite SA, Ohio Galaxies FC, Ohio Premier, Total Futbol Academy, Warren County SA

Pennsylvania: 1776 United FC, Back Mountain YSA, Chester Springs United, CRUSA FC Bucks, Danubia SC, FC DELCO, FC Europa, FC Providence, FC Revolution, FCUSA Philadelphia, Fishtown AC Rowdies, HMMS Eagle FC, Hulmeville SC, Keystone FC, Lehigh Valley United, Lighthouse Soccer, Lionville SC, Lower Merion SC, Nitro SC, North Union United, PA Classics, PA Dominion FC, Penn Alliance, Penn FC Youth, Penn Fusion SA, Penn United Force, Pennsylvania Rush, Philadelphia Ukranian Nationals, Philadelphia SC Coppa, Quakertown SC, Reading Rage, Southern Chester County SA, United Philly Soccer, Warrington SC, West-Mont United, Yardley Makefield Soccer, Arsenal FC of PA, Beadling SC, Century, Hotspurs SC, Northern Steel, Pittsburgh Riverhounds, SCS United

Rhode Island: Bayside FC, GPS RI, Rams FC

South Carolina: United Mount Pleasant, CESA, Carolina FC, Charlotte Independence, Charleston Battery SC, GPS Carolina, GPS Coastal Academy, JIYSC, Tormenta FC

Tennessee: Chattanooga Red Wolves Academy, Collierville / Lobos Rush, Tennessee SC

Texas: D’Feeters, Dallas Texans, FC Dallas Youth, Solar SC, Sting Dallas, Austin Texans

Virginia: Alexandria SA, Arlington SA, Barça Academy Northern Virginia, Beach FC, BRYC Elite Academy, Burke Athletic, Chantilly SC, Doradus FC, FC Richmond, FC Virginia, Fredericksburg FC, Great Falls Reston SC, Gunston SC, Herndon Youth Soccer, Lee Mt. Vernon SC, Loudoun Soccer, McLean Youth Soccer, Northern Virginia SC, Old Dominion SC, Premier AC, PWSI Courage, Richmond Kickers, Richmond Strikers, Richmond United, RSK Chesterfield, SCAA Elite, Shenandoah Valley United, Skyline CSL United, SOCA, Stafford Soccer, Sterling SC, SYA, SYC, Tidewater Sharks, The St. James FC Virginia, Virginia Rush, Valley AFC, VBR Star, Villarreal Virginia Academy, Virginia Development Academy, Virginia Legacy, Virginia SA, Vienna Youth Soccer

Vermont: Far Post SC, Nordic SC

West Virginia: Empire Football, FC Alliance, West Virginia FC

Wisconsin: ACE SC, FC Wisconsin

Strategic Partners

usclub

usclub

gatorade

nike

nike

richmond strikers

richmond strikers

Anthony Travel

Anthony Travel

Tournament Partners

Richmond.com

Richmond.com

Historic Richmond

river city

river city

Henrico

Henrico

Smartbox

Smartbox

SOCCERWIRE

SOCCERWIRE

Gatorade